Castle Pines and the south
Gated golf and acreage from Castle Pines to the Ken-Caryl foothills. The buyer's opening in the south metro this year.

Castle Pines and the south covers the Village at Castle Pines, Castle Pines North, Heritage Estates and RidgeGate in Lone Tree, Backcountry, The Timbers and The Pinery, and Ken-Caryl Valley in the foothills. It's more house and more land for the money, 25 to 35 minutes from the Tech Center and 40 to 50 from downtown, with Douglas County schools in most of it and Jefferson County in Ken-Caryl. Over the 12 months to September 21, 2026 the Village at Castle Pines had a median sale of $1.54M on 128 closings, Castle Pines North $958K, Backcountry $1.55M and Ken-Caryl Valley $1.2M. Values are up 58% in 10 years and sit about 7% below their 2022 peak.
Up 58% in 10 years, and 7% below the 2022 peak.
The south moved with the metro rather than against it. Castle Pines, Lone Tree, Highlands Ranch and Parker all rose about 55% to 58% over 10 years, and all sit 7% to 9% below their mid-2022 highs. For a buyer that's an opening the inner ring isn't offering. For a seller it means pricing against this year's closings, not 2022's.
Inside the gates the per-foot figure is a different animal from the city's, so the city median is only a backdrop. The Village trades on lot, view and club, and the sales that matter are the ones behind the same gate in the last year. How I price a home here. Community by community, against closed sales inside the same gates, adjusted for lot, view and club membership, with the dues and the district on the same page as the price.
Ten communities, one table.
Each community on its own line, with the average across them and the whole of the south at the bottom. Heritage Estates rests on a handful of sales a year, so read that row as a range rather than a point.
| Community | Sales, 12 mo | Median close | $/sq ft | Days on market | Inside a week | Sold vs asking | For sale | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Village at Castle Pines | 128 | $1,537,000 | $350 | 49 | 16% | 97.6% | 51 | 4.8 |
| Castle Pines North | 274 | $957,500 | $290 | 44 | 22% | 98.5% | 79 | 3.5 |
| Heritage Estates, Lone Tree | 5 | $1,800,000 | $300 | 40 | 20% | 93.7% | 1 | 2.4 |
| Heritage Hills, Lone Tree | 30 | $1,735,000 | $331 | 30 | 30% | 97.9% | 8 | 3.2 |
| Backcountry, Highlands Ranch | 79 | $1,555,000 | $356 | 12 | 39% | 98.4% | 8 | 1.2 |
| The Timbers, Parker | 37 | $1,599,000 | $294 | 41 | 19% | 98.4% | 14 | 4.5 |
| The Pinery, Parker | 129 | $710,000 | $245 | 14 | 36% | 100.0% | 40 | 3.7 |
| Ken-Caryl Valley and North Ranch | 31 | $1,200,000 | $351 | 20 | 42% | 99.5% | 13 | 5.0 |
| Ken-Caryl Ranch Plains | 35 | $670,000 | $250 | 19 | 40% | 98.9% | 8 | 2.7 |
| Ken-Caryl, other | 161 | $837,900 | $341 | 25 | 30% | 99.4% | 16 | 1.2 |
| All of the south | 909 | $1,000,000 | $307 | 30 | 28% | 98.8% | 238 | 3.1 |
The drive is the trade. Here's what it buys.
From Castle Pines the Tech Center is 25 minutes and downtown is 40, which is the price of an acre, a view and a gate. Park Meadows, Sky Ridge and the RidgeGate light rail station are 10 minutes, and the airport is the same 40 minutes it is from Greenwood Village, on E-470.
Getting around
- Denver Tech CenterI-25 north25 to 35 min
- Downtown DenverI-25; light rail from RidgeGate Parkway40 to 50 min
- Denver InternationalE-470; a few minutes more on C-470 and I-22540 min
- Park MeadowsLone Tree10 min
- Sky Ridge Medical CenterAdventHealth Castle Rock in 10 the other way10 min
- Castle Rockthe outlets and Meadows Parkway10 min
Close by
- The Country Club at Castle Pines and Castle Pines Golf Club
- Daniels Park and its bison herd, on the mesa above the Village
- Rueter-Hess Reservoir for paddleboards and kayaks
- Chatfield State Park and Roxborough, 20 to 25 minutes
- The Colorado Golf Club and Pradera in Parker
- Town Center at Castle Pines and Village Square
- Ken-Caryl's 4,800 acres of open space and trails behind the hogback
Schools
- Castle Pines and Lone Tree Douglas County School District. Buffalo Ridge, Timber Trail and Eagle Ridge elementaries, Rocky Heights and Cresthill middle, Rock Canyon and Highlands Ranch high schools
- Ken-Caryl Valley Jefferson County Public Schools. Bradford and Chatfield High
- Independent and charter Valor Christian in Highlands Ranch, American Academy in Castle Pines, Regis Jesuit 20 minutes
- Attendance areas shift as these districts grow. I confirm the current one for every home
Golf, gates and acreage, each with its own logic.
Village at Castle Pines
The south's original gated golf community, home to two private clubs and to homes ranging from 1980s originals on an acre to $4M-plus customs. Sales inside the gates over the last 12 months ran from $610K to $7.4M and closed at 97.6% of final list, and what's for sale has been on the market a median of 89 days so far. The Village rewards patience and punishes an opening price above the evidence.
Castle Pines North
Outside the gates but sharing the address, with larger newer homes, views and Douglas County Schools, and 79 homes for sale against 274 sold in a year. It's the value play for buyers who want Castle Pines without the club.
Heritage Estates and RidgeGate, Lone Tree
Five-plus-acre homesites minutes from the Sky Ridge medical corridor and the light rail, the metro's closest true acreage. Heritage Estates trades a handful of times a year, 5 sales in the last 12 months, while Heritage Hills next door ran 30.
Backcountry, The Timbers and The Pinery
Highlands Ranch's gated Backcountry is the fastest market in the south, a median of 12 days on the market with sales up to $6.1M. The Timbers and The Pinery in Parker offer wooded acreage and ranch character, The Timbers at 98.4% of list and The Pinery, the most liquid market in the south, at a full 100% of list in 14 days.
Ken-Caryl Valley and North Ranch
Jefferson County's foothills community behind the hogback, with trails, open space and a market that moved fast this year. Valley and North Ranch homes went under contract in a median of 20 days at 100% of list.
Questions I get about it.
Sourced the same way as everything else here. Ask me the one that isn't listed.
Which communities are in Castle Pines and the south?
The Village at Castle Pines, the south's original gated golf community; Castle Pines North outside the gates; Heritage Estates and RidgeGate in Lone Tree; Backcountry in Highlands Ranch; The Timbers and The Pinery in Parker; and Ken-Caryl Valley and North Ranch in the Jefferson County foothills. Each has its own logic and its own comparable set, and I price them against closed sales inside the same gates.
What do homes in Castle Pines cost?
It depends on the gate. Over the 12 months to September 21, 2026, the Village at Castle Pines had a median sale of $1.54M on 128 closings, with sales from $610K to $7.4M. Castle Pines North ran $958K on 274, Heritage Hills $1.74M, Backcountry $1.55M, The Timbers $1.6M, and Ken-Caryl Valley and North Ranch $1.2M. Across all of it, 909 sales at a median of $1M. The gates trade far above the area figure, so I price against closed sales behind the same gate.
What school districts serve the south?
Douglas County School District for Castle Pines and Lone Tree, with Buffalo Ridge, Timber Trail and Eagle Ridge elementaries, Rocky Heights and Cresthill middle schools, and Rock Canyon and Highlands Ranch high schools. Ken-Caryl Valley is in Jefferson County Public Schools, with Bradford and Chatfield High. Valor Christian, American Academy and Regis Jesuit are the independent and charter options within 20 minutes. Attendance areas shift as these districts grow, so I confirm the current one.
How long is the commute from Castle Pines?
The Denver Tech Center is 25 to 35 minutes north on I-25, downtown 40 to 50 minutes, and Denver International about 40 minutes on E-470, a few minutes more on C-470 and I-225. Park Meadows, Sky Ridge Medical Center and the RidgeGate Parkway light rail station are each about 10 minutes, and Castle Rock is 10 the other way. The drive is the trade for the acre, the view and the gate.
What is a metropolitan district, and why does it matter here?
A small local government the developer set up to borrow for the roads, water and amenities, which homeowners repay through their property taxes for decades. Most communities south of C-470 built after 1980 sit inside one, so the tax bill runs above the inner ring's, and two homes at the same price can differ by several hundred dollars a month because of it. I pull the district's outstanding debt and the HOA schedule for every candidate home and put them beside the price.
Have home values in the south gone up?
Yes, 58% in 10 years for Castle Pines on Zillow's index, with Lone Tree, Highlands Ranch and Parker all between 55% and 58%. But the south moved with the metro rather than against it. All four are 7% to 9% below their mid-2022 peaks, while Greenwood Village and Cherry Hills Village are at new highs. For a buyer that's an opening the inner ring isn't offering. For a seller it means pricing against this year's closings, not 2022's.
Selling south of C-470?
A range priced against closed sales inside your own community, with the dues and the district on the same page, so the number holds up when a buyer's lender runs it. No obligation. A broker's valuation, not an appraisal.