What's selling, what it's going for, and where it's headed.
A monthly read on metro Denver's housing market, written for people who like to see the numbers before the opinion. The short version comes first, in plain English, and every figure behind it follows.
Metro Denver, September 2026.
Single-family homes at $500K and up across the 11-county metro, from July 1 to September 21, 2026. Refreshed every month. The short version comes first, then the detail.
Homes are selling at two speeds. Below $1M the median home goes under contract in 21 to 26 days. Above $2M it takes 39, there are 6 months of homes for sale, and buyers are negotiating.
Homes are closing below their first asking price. The median home closed at 97.8% of it across the metro (5,956 sales) and 95.4% above $2M (310 sales). Price on what sold, not on what is listed.
Mortgage rates are near 7%. This month the rate is doing more to the payment than the price is.
Your area The Preserve Greenwood Village Cherry Hills Village Denver Castle Pines and the south Every city and zip
The metro. 5,956 single-family homes have closed since July 1, at a median of $735,000 and $302 per square foot. The median home went under contract in 23 days, and 28% did inside a week. 8,147 are for sale, 3.7 months of supply.
The pace. Contracts written per week peaked at about 530 in the week of July 20 and averaged about 461 in the four weeks before the latest. The market is slower than in July, and the median price has not moved, $737,000 then and $734,000 now.
Asking vs sold. The median asking price is $765,000 against a median sale of $735,000, a 4.1% gap, and above $2M it is 15.2%. These are different homes, the ones for sale and the ones that sold, so read the gap as pressure on price, not a discount on any one home.
Rates. Freddie Mac's 30-year averaged 6.95% on September 18, against 6.26% a year ago. The Fed raised its target a quarter point on September 16, its first increase since 2023. On a $1.2M loan, the move from a year ago is about $550 a month.
The read for sellers. Buyers have the edge above $2M, where the median home is closing at 95.4% of its first asking price and 49% of the 723 homes for sale there have been listed 90 days or more. Price on the closed sales, not the neighbors' asking prices. Below $1.5M a home priced that way is still going under contract in about three weeks.
The read for buyers. Above $2M the leverage is yours, most of all on homes that have already cut their price. Below $1M the median home goes under contract in about three weeks, so have the valuation done before the showing. Rates are the variable this month, not prices.
Where the market is moving, and where it is sitting.
Single-family homes across the metro, closed and listed since July 1. Read the last two columns together. How many months it would take to sell everything listed, and how far asking prices sit above what closed.
| Price range | Closed | Median close | $/sq ft | Days to contract | Inside a week | For sale | Months of supply | Asking over sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $500K to 600K | 1,416 | $547,400 | $282 | 26 | 24% | 1,890 | 3.6 | 0.5% |
| $600K to 700K | 1,201 | $645,000 | $280 | 22 | 29% | 1,517 | 3.4 | 0.8% |
| $700K to 800K | 891 | $742,500 | $286 | 21.5 | 28% | 1,086 | 3.3 | 1.0% |
| $800K to 1M | 1,015 | $880,000 | $291 | 21 | 29% | 1,349 | 3.6 | 1.7% |
| $1M to 1.5M | 846 | $1,180,000 | $343 | 20 | 33% | 1,139 | 3.7 | 1.7% |
| $1.5M to 2M | 277 | $1,650,000 | $387 | 25 | 32% | 443 | 4.4 | 2.7% |
| $2M+ | 310 | $2,600,000 | $544 | 39 | 25% | 723 | 6.4 | 15.2% |
On a phone the table shows the key columns. Turn your phone or open it on a larger screen for all nine.
How fast, how many, and where.
The charts and tables behind this month's read. Single-family homes at $500K and up, July 1 to September 21, 2026. Darker always means faster and tighter. On a computer, hover any bar for the number.
From a peak of about 530 a week in the week of July 20 to an average of about 461 in the four weeks before the latest, about 13% slower. The latest week, 427, is still filling in. The market did not stop. It slowed.
| Jul 6 | 453 |
|---|---|
| Jul 13 | 522 |
| Jul 20 | 530 |
| Jul 27 | 490 |
| Aug 3 | 465 |
| Aug 10 | 476 |
| Aug 17 | 465 |
| Aug 24 | 460 |
| Aug 31 | 456 |
| Sep 7 | 464 |
| Sep 14 | 427 |
More charts, and every county, city and zip
Arvada is going under contract in a median of 16 days, 38% inside a week. Castle Rock is the slowest of the larger cities at 38.
The $700K to 800K band has the least supply, 3.3 months. $2M+ has the most room to negotiate, 6.4 months, with the median home closing at 95.4% of its first asking price.
The median home in Thornton, Littleton, Arvada closed at 98.4% to 98.9% of its first asking price, the closest of the larger cities. That is where list prices have been nearest to what buyers pay.
For homes closing in July, the median was 19 days to contract. For those closing so far in September, 29, with prices flat. Buyers got time back. Sellers did not lose price.
28% of homes that sold were under contract inside a week. 13% took more than 90 days. The middle is where pricing decides it.
| 0-3 | 856 |
|---|---|
| 4-7 | 787 |
| 8-14 | 664 |
| 15-30 | 978 |
| 31-60 | 1,097 |
| 61-90 | 688 |
| 91+ | 746 |
46% of what is for sale has been listed more than 60 days. Those are the homes where the first price was wrong, and where a buyer has leverage.
| 0-7 | 712 |
|---|---|
| 8-30 | 1,814 |
| 31-60 | 1,899 |
| 61-90 | 1,204 |
| 91-180 | 1,861 |
| 181+ | 657 |
| City | Days to contract | Inside a week | Months of supply | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | 19 | 33% | 4.0 | $394 |
| Littleton | 17 | 36% | 2.5 | $300 |
| Aurora | 28.5 | 23% | 3.7 | $234 |
| Parker | 29 | 25% | 3.6 | $258 |
| Castle Rock | 38 | 17% | 4.0 | $255 |
| Arvada | 16 | 38% | 3.3 | $292 |
| Broomfield | 19 | 33% | 2.7 | $303 |
| Boulder | 21 | 27% | 4.5 | $579 |
| Thornton | 23 | 27% | 2.7 | $256 |
| Longmont | 17 | 33% | 2.8 | $287 |
| Highlands Ranch | 30 | 23% | 2.1 | $276 |
| Centennial | 21 | 33% | 2.5 | $278 |
| Lakewood | 22 | 32% | 2.9 | $291 |
The counties with enough sales to rank.
Counties with at least 150 closings in the window, against the metro line. Elbert, Park, Clear Creek, Gilpin are in the metro totals but too few sales to rank.
| County | Closed | Median close | $/sq ft | Days to contract | Inside a week | For sale | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas | 1,240 | $759,794 | $270 | 31 | 22% | 1,610 | 3.5 |
| Jefferson | 1,229 | $735,000 | $320 | 17 | 35% | 1,508 | 3.3 |
| Denver | 924 | $827,000 | $409 | 21 | 32% | 1,301 | 3.8 |
| Arapahoe | 908 | $673,450 | $268 | 21 | 31% | 1,001 | 3.0 |
| Adams | 636 | $599,900 | $254 | 30 | 18% | 1,033 | 4.4 |
| Boulder | 617 | $890,000 | $376 | 18 | 30% | 864 | 3.8 |
| Broomfield | 178 | $712,000 | $292 | 19 | 33% | 178 | 2.7 |
| Metro | 5,956 | $735,000 | $302 | 23 | 28% | 8,147 | 3.7 |
The cities with the most sales.
Cities with at least 150 closings, ranked by closings. Days to contract and inside-a-week read demand; months of supply reads the pressure on price.
| City | Closed | Median close | $/sq ft | Days to contract | Inside a week | For sale | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | 1,036 | $800,000 | $394 | 19 | 33% | 1,509 | 4.0 |
| Littleton | 560 | $725,175 | $300 | 17 | 36% | 520 | 2.5 |
| Aurora | 477 | $610,000 | $234 | 28.5 | 23% | 652 | 3.7 |
| Parker | 358 | $725,495 | $258 | 29 | 25% | 479 | 3.6 |
| Castle Rock | 335 | $740,000 | $255 | 38 | 17% | 495 | 4.0 |
| Arvada | 303 | $700,000 | $292 | 16 | 38% | 372 | 3.3 |
| Broomfield | 219 | $689,000 | $303 | 19 | 33% | 218 | 2.7 |
| Boulder | 201 | $1,302,600 | $579 | 21 | 27% | 335 | 4.5 |
| Thornton | 197 | $615,000 | $256 | 23 | 27% | 196 | 2.7 |
| Longmont | 192 | $670,000 | $287 | 17 | 33% | 200 | 2.8 |
| Highlands Ranch | 189 | $762,000 | $276 | 30 | 23% | 147 | 2.1 |
| Centennial | 181 | $710,000 | $278 | 21 | 33% | 165 | 2.5 |
| Lakewood | 178 | $672,500 | $291 | 22 | 32% | 190 | 2.9 |
| Metro | 5,956 | $735,000 | $302 | 23 | 28% | 8,147 | 3.7 |
The south metro, city by city.
Smaller samples, so read them as a picture rather than a ranking. Cherry Hills Village and Greenwood Village move on a few dozen sales a quarter. These rows are single-family homes from $500K since July 1; the neighborhood pages cover a full year and every home type, so their medians differ.
| City | Closed | Median close | $/sq ft | Days to contract | Inside a week | For sale | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cherry Hills Village | 24* | $3,576,562 | $505 | 38.5 | 14% | 31 | 3.5 |
| Greenwood Village | 25* | $2,300,000 | $419 | 24 | 39% | 27 | 2.9 |
| Centennial | 181 | $710,000 | $278 | 21 | 33% | 165 | 2.5 |
| Englewood | 103 | $735,000 | $335 | 15.5 | 38% | 154 | 4.1 |
| Littleton | 560 | $725,175 | $300 | 17 | 36% | 520 | 2.5 |
| Lone Tree | 52 | $1,097,500 | $306 | 22 | 23% | 54 | 2.8 |
| Highlands Ranch | 189 | $762,000 | $276 | 30 | 23% | 147 | 2.1 |
| Castle Pines | 49 | $990,000 | $286 | 57 | 19% | 68 | 3.8 |
| Metro | 5,956 | $735,000 | $302 | 23 | 28% | 8,147 | 3.7 |
* Fewer than 30 sales, read with care.
The Preserve is too small to rank in this window. Over the 12 months to September 21, 2026, counting every home type, it had 29 sales at a median of $2,806,000, 25 median days on market, the median home closing at 97.0% of its first asking price, and 8 for sale now. A small sample, so read it with care. The Preserve page has the detail.
The south metro, zip by zip.
Zip codes don't follow city lines, so a zip won't match the city rows above.
| Zip | Closed | Median close | $/sq ft | Days to contract | Inside a week | For sale | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80111Greenwood Vlg / DTC | 53 | $1,280,000 | $329 | 19 | 41% | 56 | 2.9 |
| 80113Cherry Hills / Englewood | 56 | $1,255,000 | $458 | 21.5 | 29% | 84 | 4.1 |
| 80121Centennial / Greenwood Vlg | 44 | $782,500 | $331 | 11 | 39% | 58 | 3.6 |
| 80122Centennial / Littleton | 78 | $720,350 | $294 | 17 | 35% | 53 | 1.9 |
| 80112Centennial / Englewood | 58 | $747,500 | $311 | 12 | 30% | 57 | 2.7 |
| 80124Lone Tree | 47 | $1,095,000 | $299 | 22 | 26% | 48 | 2.8 |
| 80237Denver / DTC | 22* | $772,500 | $288 | 35 | 33% | 48 | 5.9 |
| Metro | 5,956 | $735,000 | $302 | 23 | 28% | 8,147 | 3.7 |
* Fewer than 30 sales, read with care.
Metro Denver sales from $500K up, one dot each.
What actually sold, for how much, and how fast. It's where every price I set starts. Switch the view to see the same sales by price, by speed, and in the five neighborhoods I report on each month.
Five things, every month.
Each edition is built the same way, so you can read it in 5 minutes or go straight to the part you care about. Every figure carries its source and its date.
What sold
Closings by price band, county, city and zip, with the median price, the price per square foot and how fast homes went under contract.
What's for sale
Homes for sale, months of supply by price band, how long listings have sat, and the gap between asking prices and what closes.
The pace
Contracts written each week and how fast homes are going under contract, month by month, so you can see which way the market is moving.
Rates and money
The 30-year rate, the 10-year Treasury and the Fed, and what the latest move does to the payment on a $1.2M loan.
The read
One paragraph for sellers and one for buyers, in plain language.
Once a month. What it means first.
What sold near you, what it went for, and what it means for your home, in plain English, in about two minutes. Pick the neighborhood you care about most and you'll get that section first. It's free, and you can stop it any time.
Curious what the trends mean for your own home? Ask, and I'll run the numbers on it. Valuations are free and private.
What's my home worth