Greenwood Village
Acre lots and horse trails west of Holly, established neighborhoods toward the Tech Center, and 22 parks in between. My home base.

Greenwood Village is a city of about 15,700 people in Arapahoe County, incorporated in 1950, with acre lots and equestrian trails west of Holly Street and established neighborhoods and the Denver Tech Center to the east. Most of the city is in Cherry Creek Schools; the southern half of The Preserve and some western streets are in Littleton Public Schools. Over the 12 months to September 21, 2026 the median detached home sold for $2M at $432 a finished square foot, in a median of 17.5 days, and the median counting townhomes and condos was $1.6M. Zillow puts the typical detached home at $1.6M, worth 88% more than 10 years ago and at its all-time high. Downtown is 20 to 25 minutes, the airport 40.
Up 88% in 10 years, and at a new high this summer.
Values here have done something most of the metro hasn't. They kept rising through the 2023 rate shock, and the typical home is worth more today than at the 2022 peak. The city of Denver is still about 12% below its own.
The per-foot figure moves slowly here because the land does the work. West of Holly an acre lot carries more of the price than the house on it, and lots don't go out of style. East of Holly, renovated homes on good streets have set the per-foot pace. The one caution is the top of the market. Above $3M there are too few sales a year for any index to describe, so we price those against the specific comparables and the competition on the day.
Liquid at $2M, selective above $3M.
As of September 21, 2026
Two markets share the city line. On the north and Tech Center side, zip 80111, 123 homes of every type closed at a median of $1.29M and $375 per square foot, with 47 for sale. On the south and Preserve side, zip 80121, 61 closed at $2.55M and $474, with 12 for sale and 2.4 months of supply. Same schools, same city hall, and a $1.25M gap in the median that is mostly lot size.
Detached homes moved faster in the last 6 months than the 6 before, 13 days on the market against 25, at 97.9% of list against 96.1%. Townhomes and condos are the slow lane, 32 for sale against 48 sold in a year. Above $3M the Village behaves like The Preserve and Cherry Hills Village, a thin market where the right price moves in two weeks and the wrong one sits through a season of reductions.
How I price a home here. West of Holly, land and lot first, then the house. East of Holly, condition and comparables on the same street pattern. In both, the school attendance area and the full tax bill go in the offer analysis, not the fine print.
One city, four markets.
Detached and attached homes, then the two zip codes, each on its own line. The city-wide median is the last row, and it's the least useful number here.
| Area | Sales, 12 mo | Median close | $/sq ft | Days on market | Inside a week | Sold vs asking | For sale | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family | 136 | $2,000,000 | $432 | 17.5 | 40% | 97.5% | 27 | 2.4 |
| Townhomes and condos | 48 | $620,500 | $367 | 32 | 23% | 98.0% | 32 | 8.0 |
| 80111, north and Tech Center side | 123 | $1,295,000 | $375 | 20 | 34% | 98.1% | 47 | 4.6 |
| 80121, south and Preserve side | 61 | $2,550,000 | $474 | 26 | 38% | 96.8% | 12 | 2.4 |
| Greenwood Village, all homes | 184 | $1,604,250 | $418 | 23 | 35% | 97.5% | 59 | 3.8 |
A 5-minute commute, and the most to do without leaving.
The Tech Center's offices are inside or beside the city, two light rail stations sit on its edge, and Cherry Creek and downtown are a straight run up I-25. Park Meadows, the reservoir and Fiddler's Green are each 10 minutes.
Getting around
- Denver Tech Centeror a walk, east of I-255 min
- Cherry Creek NorthUniversity or Colorado Blvd15 min
- Downtown DenverI-25; light rail from Orchard or Arapahoe at Village Center20 to 25 min
- Denver InternationalI-225 and Peña, or E-47040 min
- Park MeadowsI-25 south10 min
- Centennial Airportfor private aviation10 min
Close by
- The High Line Canal and 26.8 miles of city trails
- Westlands Park, with the summer concert series
- The Landmark and Belleview Station, for dinner and a film
- Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre and the Comedy Works South
- Cherry Creek State Park and reservoir, 10 minutes
- Cherry Hills and Glenmoor country clubs; Cherry Creek Country Club to the east
- Swedish Medical Center in 10, Sky Ridge in 15
Schools
- Most of the city Cherry Creek Schools. Greenwood and Belleview elementaries, West and Campus middle, Cherry Creek High
- The southern half of The Preserve and some western streets Littleton Public Schools
- Independent schools within 15 minutes include Kent Denver, St. Mary's Academy, Aspen Academy and Regis Jesuit
- District lines follow streets rather than the city limit. I check the attendance map for every home and confirm it with the district before you write
West of Holly, east of Holly.
West of Holly, the Old Village
Holly Street was the town's original eastern limit in 1950, and everything east was annexed later. West of it lies what brokers mean by old Greenwood Village. Acre-plus lots, equestrian easements, the Marjorie Perry Nature Preserve, Horseshoe Park, and The Preserve itself. Homes range from 1960s ranches on two acres to 12,000-square-foot customs, and the land often carries more of the value than the house.
East of Holly, toward the Tech Center
Established neighborhoods from the 1970s through the 2000s, the Landmark's towers and the retail at Belleview, with the Denver Tech Center's employers a few minutes away. Lots are smaller, homes are more consistent, and homes change hands more often. It's a more liquid market that still carries Cherry Creek Schools and a 5-minute commute.
Schools
Most of the city feeds Cherry Creek Schools, with Greenwood Elementary, West Middle and Cherry Creek High serving the central neighborhoods. The southern half of The Preserve, along Preserve Parkway, is in Littleton Public Schools while its northern streets are Cherry Creek, and district lines elsewhere follow streets rather than city limits. I check the district's published attendance map for every home before you get attached to it, and we confirm it with the district before you write an offer.
Questions I get about it.
Sourced the same way as everything else here. Ask me the one that isn't listed.
What's the median home price in Greenwood Village?
It depends on what you count, so here are all of them. Over the 12 months to September 21, 2026, the median detached home sold for $2M on 136 sales, townhomes and condos for $620K on 48, and the city as a whole for $1.6M on 184. Zillow's July 2026 index puts the typical detached home at $1.6M, up 1.8% in a year and at its high. Above $3M the Village is a thin market of a few dozen sales a year, priced off comparables rather than any city figure.
What school district is Greenwood Village in?
Most of the city is in Cherry Creek Schools, with Greenwood and Belleview elementaries, West and Campus middle schools and Cherry Creek High serving the central neighborhoods. The southern half of The Preserve, along Preserve Parkway, and some streets on the west side are in Littleton Public Schools; the northern streets of The Preserve are Cherry Creek. District lines follow streets rather than the city limit, so I check the attendance map for every home and confirm it with the district before you write.
How far is Greenwood Village from downtown Denver, the Tech Center and the airport?
The Denver Tech Center is inside or beside the city, 5 minutes from most front doors. Downtown is 20 to 25 minutes on I-25, or light rail from the Orchard or Arapahoe at Village Center stations. Denver International is about 40 minutes by I-225 and Peña or by E-470. Cherry Creek North is 15 minutes, Park Meadows 10, and Centennial Airport 10 for private aviation. Rush hour adds 10 to 20 minutes on I-25.
Have Greenwood Village home values gone up?
Yes, and more than most of the metro. Zillow's index for the typical single-family home is up 88% in 10 years, 27% in 5, and 10% since the 2023 rate shock, and it's at its high. The city of Denver's index is up 47% in 10 years, flat over 5, and still about 12% below its 2022 peak. The difference is land and location.
What's the difference between west of Holly and east of Holly?
Holly Street was the city's original eastern limit in 1950. West of it is the Old Village, with acre-plus lots, equestrian easements, the Marjorie Perry Nature Preserve and The Preserve, where the land often carries more of the value than the house. East of it are established neighborhoods from the 1970s through 2000s, the Landmark, Belleview Station and the Tech Center, with smaller lots, more consistent homes, and homes that change hands more often. They're priced differently and I price them differently.
What are property taxes like in Greenwood Village?
Plan on roughly 0.65% to 0.75% of purchase price a year, lower in Cherry Creek Schools areas and a little higher in Littleton's. The city's own share is small because Greenwood Village runs on a 3% sales tax fed by the Tech Center, and the established neighborhoods carry no metropolitan-district debt. Taxes are billed on the assessor's value, not the purchase price, so I pull the current bill for any specific home.
What's your Greenwood Village home worth right now?
You'll get a range with the sales that support it, priced off your side of Holly rather than a city-wide median. No obligation. A broker's valuation, not an appraisal.