The Preserve at Greenwood Village
398 custom homes on half-acre-plus lots with no fences between them, wrapped around the High Line Canal. Mapped here house by house.

The Preserve at Greenwood Village is a 540-acre custom-home community between Belleview and Orchard, west of Holly Street, built by Koelbel & Company from 1990 and now fully built out. It has 398 custom homes on half-acre-plus lots with no perimeter fences, plus 137 Bateleur patio homes, around 120 acres of open space and the High Line Canal. The school district line runs through the custom homes. The northern streets (East Perry Parkway, Preserve Drive, East Preserve Lane) and Bateleur are in Cherry Creek Schools; Preserve Parkway North and South and the circles and courts off them are in Littleton Public Schools. 21 custom homes closed in the 12 months to September 21, 2026 at a median of $3.18M and $480 a finished square foot, in a median of 10 days. The Tech Center is 5 to 10 minutes away.
Every lot in The Preserve, on one map.
536 lots from the county's own records, the custom section and Bateleur together. 535 carry a home and 1 is still vacant land, which is why the count runs 1 above the 535 homes. Pick what to see, then tap a lot. Nothing here that isn't public record, and no owner names.
Since 2020, 162 of these homes have changed hands at a recorded price. 332 carry a disclosed sale price at all; the rest transferred without one (a refinance, a trust, a family transfer) and show as "not disclosed."
Flat through the rate shock, and still climbing.
Greenwood Village as a whole, The Preserve included, is back at its all-time high while the typical Denver home is still about 12% below its 2022 peak. In The Preserve the per-foot figure moves with which homes sell, and the gap between original 1990s homes and new builds does most of the moving.
The Preserve is 535 homes, so it has no index of its own. What it has is the pattern above, and a gap. An original-owner 1990s home on a standard lot and a new custom build can be $200 per square foot apart, and the gap between them is what a renovation, a rebuild, or a walk-out lot on the canal is worth here. That's where most of the pricing argument happens.
29 closings in 12 months. 8 homes for sale.
As of September 21, 2026
The pace picked up in the spring. 16 of the 21 custom-home closings in the trailing year came in the last 6 months, at a median 13.9% above the 6 before, and the highest sale in the window was $7.44M after a single day in the MLS. What's for sale today asks a median of $2.83M and has been on the market a median of 39.5 days so far, with 2 more under contract. Nothing is for sale in Bateleur.
The range is wide for a reason. Original-owner 1990s homes on standard lots sell around $420 to $490 per square foot. Renovated homes and those built in 2005 or later command more, and the newest custom builds have recorded at $610 to $740 per square foot. Walk-out lots, canal or open-space adjacency, and four-plus-car garages each move the number.
How I price a home here. By filing and year built, by lot and exposure, and against recorded sales net of concessions, never against a blended portal median. Then we look at the competition that day and decide where to stand.
Two communities under one association, priced apart.
The custom homes and the Bateleur patio homes share the master association and little else on price. Zillow and the other sites blend them. This table doesn't.
| Area | Sales, 12 mo | Median close | $/sq ft | Days on market | Inside a week | Sold vs asking | For sale | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Custom homes | 21 | $3,180,000 | $480 | 10 | 48% | 97.7% | 8 | 4.6 |
| Bateleur patio homes | 8 | $1,897,500 | $460 | 47.5 | 38% | 95.8% | 0 | 0 |
| The Preserve, all homes | 29 | $2,806,000 | $475 | 25 | 45% | 97.1% | 8 | 3.3 |
Inside the city, next to the open space, 5 minutes from the office.
The Preserve sits at Belleview and Holly, which puts the Tech Center, the light rail and the High Line Canal within a few minutes and Cherry Creek within 15. Most of a week's errands are inside a 10-minute drive.
Getting around
- Denver Tech CenterI-25 at Belleview or Orchard5 to 10 min
- Cherry Creek Northup University or Colorado Blvd15 min
- Downtown DenverI-25; light rail from Orchard station20 to 25 min
- Denver InternationalI-225 and Peña, or E-47040 min
- Centennial Airportfor private aviation10 min
- Swedish Medical CenterSky Ridge in 1510 min
Close by
- The High Line Canal trail, running through the community
- Marjorie Perry Nature Preserve, 59 acres inside the loop
- The Center in the Preserve, with pool, tennis and the 1936 barn
- Koelbel Library at Orchard and Holly
- The Landmark and Belleview Station for dinner
- Cherry Hills and Glenmoor country clubs, 5 to 10 minutes
- Cherry Creek State Park and reservoir, 10 minutes
Schools
- Preserve Parkway and its courts Littleton Public Schools. Lois Lenski Elementary, Newton Middle, Littleton High
- East Perry Parkway, Preserve Drive, Preserve Lane and Bateleur Cherry Creek Schools. Greenwood Elementary, West Middle, Cherry Creek High
- Independent schools within 15 minutes include Kent Denver, St. Mary's Academy, Aspen Academy and Regis Jesuit
- The line runs through the community street by street. I confirm the district for every address before you get attached to it
The distinction that trips up every portal.
The Preserve proper has 398 homes on lots from half an acre to 2.3 acres, two-story custom homes built from 1991 to 2025 along Preserve Parkway, Perry Parkway, Preserve Drive and the tree-named courts.
Bateleur at The Preserve has 137 patio homes on fifth-acre lots along the community's north edge, beside the canal (Silver Fox, Blue Heron, Golden Eagle), mostly 1990s ranches with finished basements, their own sub-association and clubhouse.
Bateleur trades in a $1.35M to $2.6M band, so blending the two pulls the published Preserve median down by $300,000 to $500,000. Most neighborhood pages do that. Bateleur shares the master association, the pool and the tennis courts, on about a fifth of an acre instead of three quarters.
Three ideas you can still see from the street.
No perimeter fences
The Preserve was the first community of its kind here to prohibit walls and fences between lots. The result is uninterrupted lawn and sightline across three-quarter-acre parcels, a look that is rare anywhere in the south metro. It's the first thing buyers notice.
Open space as the centerpiece
Roughly 120 of the 540 acres are open space. Koelbel gave Greenwood Village the land that became the Marjorie Perry Nature Preserve, 59 acres of wetlands and former farmland protected by two conservation easements. The High Line Canal loop was kept as the trail spine, and the six-acre Center in the Preserve, with its pool, tennis courts, pavilion and the 1936 Perry barn, sits in the middle. The community isn't gated. The canal trail runs through it by design.
Custom lots, not production homes
Lots were sold to individual owners and builders, which is why a Georgian sits beside a French Country beside a 2024 modern prairie. Under the variety is a de facto materials standard. 90% concrete or Bartile tile roofs, masonry or stucco exteriors, 96% two-story, and assessor quality grades of Very Good or better on every home. 74% date from the 1990s. About 6% are 2015 or newer, and the first teardown rebuilds have arrived.

Named for a farm. Won at the ballot box.
The land was the southern half of Greenwood Ranch, the ranch that gave Greenwood Village its name. 210 acres of it were Marjorie Perry's farm, the Smith-educated conservationist who brought Carl Howelsen to Steamboat Springs and delivered milk and eggs to neighbors every Tuesday. She called the place The Preserve. Her 1936 barn still stands on the community's common grounds.
Koelbel & Company assembled the 540 acres between 1971 and 1988, won a decade-long rezoning fight at the ballot box, broke ground in 1989 and sold the first lots in 1990 for $99,000 to $165,000. The last lots sold in the early 2020s for as much as $1.5M. It remains the largest master-planned custom-home community in metro Denver.
Questions I get about it.
Sourced the same way as everything else here. Ask me the one that isn't listed.
Where is The Preserve at Greenwood Village?
In Greenwood Village, Colorado, 80121, between Belleview Avenue and Orchard Road and between Colorado Boulevard and Holly Street, wrapped around a loop of the High Line Canal. The Denver Tech Center is 5 to 10 minutes east, Cherry Creek about 15 minutes north, downtown 20 to 25, and Denver International about 40.
What school district serves The Preserve?
Both districts, and the line runs through the custom homes, not just between them and Bateleur. The northern streets, East Perry Parkway, Preserve Drive and East Preserve Lane, are in Cherry Creek Schools, with Greenwood Elementary, West Middle and Cherry Creek High, and so is Bateleur (Silver Fox, Blue Heron, Golden Eagle). Preserve Parkway North and South and the circles and courts off them (Linden, Beech, Aspen, Forbes) are in Littleton Public Schools, with Lois Lenski Elementary, Newton Middle and Littleton High. Two custom homes a few blocks apart can feed different high schools. Residents on the Littleton side can apply to Cherry Creek through open enrollment, subject to space. Websites that list the whole community under one district are wrong either way. I confirm the attendance area for every address before you write an offer.
What do homes in The Preserve cost?
21 custom homes closed in the 12 months to September 21, 2026 at a median of $3.18M, or $480 a finished square foot. Original 1990s homes on standard lots sell around $420 to $490 per square foot; renovated homes and 2005-or-later builds bring more; the newest custom builds have recorded at $610 to $740. Bateleur patio homes ran $1.35M to $2.31M over the same year, a median of $1.9M. Blending the two, as Zillow and the other sites do, understates the main section by $300,000 to $500,000.
How many homes are in The Preserve, and are any lots left?
398 custom homes on lots from half an acre to 2.3 acres (median 0.73), plus 137 Bateleur patio homes on about a fifth of an acre, on 540 acres with roughly 120 acres of open space. Koelbel sold its last homesites in the early 2020s, so the community is fully built out and every future sale is a resale. About 29 homes changed hands in the last 12 months.
What are the HOA dues, and what do they cover?
The master association is $600 a quarter, including trash and recycling, and it runs the 6-acre Center in the Preserve with the pool, tennis courts, pavilion and the 1936 Perry barn. Bateleur adds its own sub-association for the clubhouse, grounds, snow removal and water, about $500 a month all-in on recent listings. There's no metropolitan district, and water and sewer are public through Southgate.
Is The Preserve gated?
No. It has no gates and, by covenant, no perimeter fences or walls between lots, which is why the lawns and sightlines run uninterrupted across three-quarter-acre parcels. The High Line Canal trail runs through the community on purpose, and the Marjorie Perry Nature Preserve, 59 acres protected by conservation easements, sits inside the loop.
How fast do homes in The Preserve sell?
Over the 12 months to September 21, 2026, custom homes went under contract in a median of 10 days at 97.7% of final list, and 48% of them inside a week. They closed at 97.1% of their original asking price, and the gap between the two is the reductions, the market's way of saying where buyers have drawn the line. Priced on the closed sales, homes here go in about a week; priced above it, they sit through a season of reductions.
The Preserve, every month.
What sold and for how much, what's for sale, where prices and rates are headed, and what it means for you. One short email a month, free.
Thinking about selling in The Preserve?
Send me the address and I'll send back a range, the Preserve sales behind it, and where your home sits against the 7 on the market now. No obligation, and no appraisal fee, since this is a broker's valuation rather than an appraisal.