Metro Denver, the week of September 14, 2026.
The report for the week of September 14, 2026, as it went out. Single-family homes at $500K and up across the 11-county metro, from the REcolorado MLS pull of September 18, 2026. Every figure is dated and sourced, and none of it has been revised since.
The read that month.
Single-family homes at $500K and up across the 11-county metro, from July 1 to September 18, 2026. Refreshed every month. The short version comes first, then the detail.
Homes are selling at two speeds. Below $1M the median home goes under contract in 21 to 25 days. Above $2M it takes 39, there are 6 months of homes for sale, and buyers are negotiating.
Asking prices are running ahead of what closes, by 4% across the metro and 16% above $2M. Price on what sold, not on what is listed.
Mortgage rates are near 7%. This month the rate is doing more to the payment than the price is.
Your area The Preserve Greenwood Village Cherry Hills Village Denver Castle Pines and the south Every city and zip
The metro. 5,817 single-family homes have closed since July 1, at a median of $735,000 and $301 per square foot. The median home went under contract in 23 days, and 28% did inside a week. 8,171 are for sale, 3.7 months of supply.
The pace. Contracts written per week peaked at about 531 in the week of July 20 and averaged about 466 in the four weeks before the latest. The market is slower than in July, and the median price has not moved, $737,000 then and $733,500 now.
Asking vs sold. The median asking price is $765,000 against a median sale of $735,000, a 4.1% gap, and above $2M it is 15.6%. These are different homes, the ones for sale and the ones that sold, so read the gap as pressure on price, not a discount on any one home.
Rates. Freddie Mac's 30-year averaged 6.95% on September 17, against 6.26% a year ago. The Fed raised its target a quarter point on September 16, its first increase since 2023. On a $1.2M loan, the move from a year ago is about $550 a month.
The read for sellers. Buyers have the edge above $2M, where asking prices are running 16% above what is closing and 49% of the 719 homes for sale there have been listed 90 days or more. Price on the closed sales, not the neighbors' asking prices. Below $1.5M a home priced that way is still going under contract in about three weeks.
The read for buyers. Above $2M the leverage is yours, most of all on homes that have already cut their price. Below $1M the median home goes under contract in about three weeks, so have the valuation done before the showing. Rates are the variable this month, not prices.
Where the market is moving, and where it is sitting.
Single-family homes across the metro, closed and listed since July 1. Read the last two columns together. How many months it would take to sell everything listed, and how far asking prices sit above what closed.
| Price range | Closed | Median close | $/sq ft | Days to contract | Inside a week | For sale | Months of supply | Asking over sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $500K to 600K | 1,383 | $547,500 | $282 | 25 | 24% | 1,866 | 3.5 | 0.5% |
| $600K to 700K | 1,175 | $645,000 | $280 | 23 | 29% | 1,487 | 3.3 | 0.8% |
| $700K to 800K | 867 | $742,500 | $286 | 21.5 | 28% | 1,077 | 3.3 | 1.0% |
| $800K to 1M | 996 | $880,000 | $291 | 21 | 29% | 1,346 | 3.6 | 1.7% |
| $1M to 1.5M | 823 | $1,180,000 | $343 | 20 | 32% | 1,121 | 3.6 | 1.7% |
| $1.5M to 2M | 276 | $1,649,925 | $388 | 25 | 31% | 444 | 4.2 | 2.6% |
| $2M+ | 297 | $2,590,000 | $540 | 39 | 25% | 719 | 6.4 | 15.6% |
On a phone the table shows the key columns. Turn your phone or open it on a larger screen for all nine.
How fast, how many, and where.
The charts and tables behind this month's read. Single-family homes at $500K and up, July 1 to September 18, 2026. Darker always means faster and tighter. On a computer, hover any bar for the number.
From a peak of about 531 a week in the week of July 20 to an average of about 466 in the four weeks before the latest, about 12% slower. The latest week, 476, is still filling in. The market did not stop. It slowed.
| Jul 6 | 453 |
|---|---|
| Jul 13 | 522 |
| Jul 20 | 531 |
| Jul 27 | 492 |
| Aug 3 | 463 |
| Aug 10 | 478 |
| Aug 17 | 464 |
| Aug 24 | 461 |
| Aug 31 | 461 |
| Sep 7 | 476 |
| Sep 14 | 283 |
More charts, and every county, city and zip
Arvada is going under contract in a median of 16 days, 38% inside a week. Castle Rock is the slowest of the larger cities at 38.
The $600K to 700K band has the least supply, 3.3 months. $2M+ has the most room to negotiate, 6.4 months and asking prices 16% above what closed.
New listings are coming on below recent closings in Denver, Highlands Ranch, Broomfield. That is where sellers have already read the market.
For homes closing in July, the median was 19 days to contract. For those closing so far in September, 29, with prices flat. Buyers got time back. Sellers did not lose price.
28% of homes that sold were under contract inside a week. 13% took more than 90 days. The middle is where pricing decides it.
| 0-3 | 830 |
|---|---|
| 4-7 | 768 |
| 8-14 | 650 |
| 15-30 | 963 |
| 31-60 | 1,077 |
| 61-90 | 670 |
| 91+ | 722 |
45% of what is for sale has been listed more than 60 days. Those are the homes where the first price was wrong, and where a buyer has leverage.
| 0-7 | 887 |
|---|---|
| 8-30 | 1,921 |
| 31-60 | 1,670 |
| 61-90 | 1,149 |
| 91-180 | 1,891 |
| 181+ | 653 |
| City | Days to contract | Inside a week | Months of supply | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | 20 | 32% | 4.0 | $396 |
| Littleton | 17 | 36% | 2.6 | $300 |
| Aurora | 28 | 23% | 3.6 | $236 |
| Parker | 29 | 25% | 3.6 | $258 |
| Castle Rock | 38 | 17% | 4.0 | $254 |
| Arvada | 16 | 38% | 3.3 | $292 |
| Broomfield | 19 | 33% | 2.7 | $303 |
| Boulder | 21 | 27% | 4.5 | $579 |
| Thornton | 22 | 27% | 2.6 | $255 |
| Longmont | 17 | 33% | 2.8 | $289 |
| Highlands Ranch | 29 | 23% | 2.1 | $275 |
| Centennial | 21 | 33% | 2.4 | $278 |
| Lakewood | 23 | 31% | 2.8 | $290 |
The counties with enough sales to rank.
Counties with at least 150 closings in the window, against the metro line. Elbert, Park, Clear Creek, Gilpin are in the metro totals but too few sales to rank.
| County | Closed | Median close | $/sq ft | Days to contract | Inside a week | For sale | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas | 1,214 | $759,950 | $270 | 31 | 22% | 1,623 | 3.5 |
| Jefferson | 1,201 | $735,000 | $320 | 17 | 35% | 1,517 | 3.3 |
| Denver | 903 | $825,000 | $410 | 21 | 32% | 1,311 | 3.8 |
| Arapahoe | 882 | $670,000 | $267 | 21 | 31% | 997 | 3.0 |
| Adams | 625 | $599,900 | $253 | 30.5 | 19% | 1,028 | 4.3 |
| Boulder | 596 | $894,500 | $378 | 17 | 30% | 858 | 3.8 |
| Broomfield | 175 | $715,000 | $292 | 19 | 33% | 183 | 2.7 |
| Metro | 5,817 | $735,000 | $301 | 23 | 28% | 8,171 | 3.7 |
The cities with the most sales.
Cities with at least 150 closings, ranked by closings. Days to contract and inside-a-week read demand; months of supply reads the pressure on price.
| City | Closed | Median close | $/sq ft | Days to contract | Inside a week | For sale | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | 1,011 | $800,000 | $396 | 20 | 32% | 1,523 | 4.0 |
| Littleton | 542 | $728,750 | $300 | 17 | 36% | 531 | 2.6 |
| Aurora | 470 | $610,000 | $236 | 28 | 23% | 650 | 3.6 |
| Parker | 354 | $724,495 | $258 | 29 | 25% | 479 | 3.6 |
| Castle Rock | 327 | $740,000 | $254 | 38 | 17% | 497 | 4.0 |
| Arvada | 295 | $700,000 | $292 | 16 | 38% | 371 | 3.3 |
| Broomfield | 215 | $689,000 | $303 | 19 | 33% | 223 | 2.7 |
| Boulder | 195 | $1,320,000 | $579 | 21 | 27% | 335 | 4.5 |
| Thornton | 193 | $620,000 | $255 | 22 | 27% | 194 | 2.6 |
| Longmont | 184 | $666,575 | $289 | 17 | 33% | 196 | 2.8 |
| Highlands Ranch | 184 | $763,500 | $275 | 29 | 23% | 145 | 2.1 |
| Centennial | 178 | $710,000 | $278 | 21 | 33% | 161 | 2.4 |
| Lakewood | 174 | $670,000 | $290 | 23 | 31% | 186 | 2.8 |
| Metro | 5,817 | $735,000 | $301 | 23 | 28% | 8,171 | 3.7 |
The south metro, city by city.
Smaller samples, so read them as a picture rather than a ranking. Cherry Hills Village and Greenwood Village move on a few dozen sales a quarter. These rows are single-family homes from $500K since July 1; the neighborhood pages cover a full year and every home type, so their medians differ.
| City | Closed | Median close | $/sq ft | Days to contract | Inside a week | For sale | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cherry Hills Village | 23* | $3,778,125 | $513 | 41 | 14% | 31 | 3.5 |
| Greenwood Village | 25* | $2,300,000 | $419 | 24 | 39% | 28 | 2.9 |
| Centennial | 178 | $710,000 | $278 | 21 | 33% | 161 | 2.4 |
| Englewood | 97 | $775,000 | $336 | 16.5 | 36% | 152 | 4.1 |
| Littleton | 542 | $728,750 | $300 | 17 | 36% | 531 | 2.6 |
| Lone Tree | 50 | $1,097,500 | $306 | 22 | 22% | 56 | 2.9 |
| Highlands Ranch | 184 | $763,500 | $275 | 29 | 23% | 145 | 2.1 |
| Castle Pines | 49 | $990,000 | $286 | 57 | 19% | 70 | 3.8 |
| Metro | 5,817 | $735,000 | $301 | 23 | 28% | 8,171 | 3.7 |
* Fewer than 30 sales, read with care.
The Preserve is too small to rank in this window. Over the 12 months to September 21, 2026, counting every home type, it had 29 sales at a median of $2,806,000, 25 median days on market, the median home closing at 97.0% of its first asking price, and 8 for sale now. A small sample, so read it with care. The Preserve page has the detail.
The south metro, zip by zip.
Zip codes don't follow city lines, so a zip won't match the city rows above.
| Zip | Closed | Median close | $/sq ft | Days to contract | Inside a week | For sale | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80111Greenwood Vlg / DTC | 50 | $1,297,500 | $330 | 20.5 | 39% | 55 | 2.9 |
| 80113Cherry Hills / Englewood | 55 | $1,210,000 | $470 | 23 | 30% | 83 | 4.0 |
| 80121Centennial / Greenwood Vlg | 42 | $845,736 | $345 | 11 | 38% | 59 | 3.7 |
| 80122Centennial / Littleton | 76 | $720,350 | $293 | 17 | 36% | 56 | 1.9 |
| 80112Centennial / Englewood | 56 | $751,250 | $313 | 20 | 29% | 54 | 2.5 |
| 80124Lone Tree | 45 | $1,095,000 | $299 | 22 | 24% | 49 | 2.9 |
| 80237Denver / DTC | 22* | $772,500 | $288 | 35 | 33% | 48 | 5.7 |
| Metro | 5,817 | $735,000 | $301 | 23 | 28% | 8,171 | 3.7 |
* Fewer than 30 sales, read with care.
The weeks around it.
Every edition stays up, so a number you read here can be checked against the week it was published. The full archive
Once a month. What it means first.
What sold near you, what it went for, and what it means for your home, in plain English, in about two minutes. Pick the neighborhood you care about most and you'll get that section first. It's free, and you can stop it any time.
Curious what the trends mean for your own home? Ask, and I'll run the numbers on it. Valuations are free and private.
What's my home worth